Your browser is too old. Please upgrade to Internet Explorer 10 or newer.

General Terms of Use

See Privacy, IT and Security Policy further down.

 

1.0 Introduction

This webpage is operated by ReQruiting ApS, Galoche Allé 15, 4600 Køge, Denmark. Here you find the terms and conditions for use of ReQruitings platform, data processing agreement, data policy, confidentiality policy, spam policy, privacy policy, and IT and security policy.

 

2.0 Conditions

Access to the use of ReQruiting’s platform requires the creation of a company profile, attached to a free or paid subscription. A company profile must have a legally registered CVR number attached to the profile. Outlined below are the legal terms and conditions, which you accept when you use ReQruiting’s online services or ReQruiting’s consultancy services. The agreement can be deregulated if changes to law or inexpediences in the agreement require such.

A company profile is limited to the specific persons assigned in the company’s profile as a primary person of contact or user. If you act on behalf of another person, as a business entity, a company etc., you consent that you are legally required to accept this free or paid subscription agreement. The legal entity is you, yourself, or the exact company you have assigned in the company profile hereafter referred to as the “customer”.

 

2.1 Services

ReQruiting is an online recruiting- and HR-service consisting of software developed by ReQruiting.

The solution can include support or consultation services that are provided either free of charge, via subscription, or through a separate agreement.

The solution is a standard service and ReQruiting does not guarantee that they fulfill specific customer demands, or that use of the service will lead to concrete results for the customer.

ReQruiting’s online recruiting service support de most common browsers in their latest versions. ReQruiting’s online recruiting service is continuously updated to support new browsers and new versions of existing browsers, as they gradually become more commonly accessible on the market.

 

2.2 Subscription terms; including start, end, and terms of payment

The customer is made aware that subscription services consist of digital service, and that you, therefore, do not have any right to end your subscription before the exit of a subscription period after you have started using the service. Exempt is the free subscription that can be unsubscribed at any time.

The use of ReQruiting’s services is limited to the specific customers that are assigned in the company profile as the primary person of contact or user, and then subsequently registered as user/users. Each user receives a unique username and password. Usernames and passwords cannot be transferred to another customer/person without the approval of ReQruiting.

The paid subscription becomes effective when the customer selects the service and payment has been made either by credit card or bank transfer to ReQruiting. If the subscription is not unsubscribed before the end of a subscription period, the subscription will, consequently, continue into a new subscription period, and payment is automatically charged from the credit card account provided by the customer for payment of the previous months’ subscription, or the customer receives a new invoice - and hereby approves and accepts such an automatic payment. The subscription continues on the same terms in a new subscription period, by the same length as the previous subscription period, unless the customer unsubscribes before the current subscription period expires. This can be done by logging on to your profile and cancel the subscription in the account settings, or it can unsubscribe via emailing ReQruiting before the expiration of the current subscription period.

A free account / free subscription is ended when it is canceled by the user or by ReQruiting. This can be done by logging on to your profile and delete your profile in the account settings or by emailing ReQruiting.

When services are terminated, ReQruiting deletes all personal information that have been attached to the company- or candidate profile, unless EU law or national law requires that the personal information is retained. Deletion will occur immediately.

 

2.3 Terms of payment

The platform includes a payment module that enables online payment of subscriptions and job ads, these are on receipt unless otherwise agreed.

Payment for extra services is charged only after the service has been delivered. Unless otherwise agreed, the conditions of payment are 8 days net after the service in the platform is marked as delivered. For late payments, a fee for reminding is charged, which currently is set at DKK 100,-

For payment done via credit card, a transaction fee is added depending on the specific card used. The price for the consultation service will always appear on the website. The customer will always receive an invoice copy.

 

2.3.1 Terms of payment for purchasing of job ads

Purchasing of job advertisement, ReQruiting is given a non-exclusive, royalty-free right to reproduce and communicate the name and trademark of the customer on external job portals such as linkedin.com, facebook.com, Jobindex etc. ReQruiting is also given the right, on behalf of the customer, to accept the terms and conditions that apply for advertising at external job portals.

ReQruiting reserves the right to refuse to distribute job advertisements that violate present laws and regulations or ReQruiting’s interests.

There is no right of cancellation offered for the purchase once the job advertisement is published in the chosen advertising media.

For payment with a credit card, a transaction fee is added depending on the chosen card. The price for the job advertisement will always appear on the website. The customer receives an automatically generated invoice copy.

 

2.3.2 ReQruiting’s obligations

At customer's purchase of services from ReQruiting’s business partners, ReQruiting uses data and personal information on behalf of ReQruiting’s business partners in order to support the customer throughout a recruiting process. The purpose of gathering personal information is to assess and contact candidates who are interested in, and qualified for, current, or future vacant jobs.

The data are processed according to the data processing agreement. See section “3.0 data processing agreement” for more information. ReQruiting and ReQruiting’s business partners are unless otherwise agreed, both data controller and data processor, or that in accordance with EU Courts or the National Courts of member states, to which the data processor is subject; in which case the data processor informs the data controller on this legal requirement before any use unless the Court in question prohibits such informing due to consideration of societal interests, cf. art. 28, paragraph 3, point (a).

ReQruiting and ReQruiting’s business partners process the common and sensitive personal information that the candidates submit when they send a job application to ReQruiting or ReQruiting’s business partners. It is only the personal information the candidates have entered into the application form and the documents they have attached, which are registered.

Common information is, for instance, identification information such as the candidate’s name, address and telephone number, date of birth, close family, information on education, statements, previous occupation(s), current job, position, work assignments, work times and other occupational factors, information on salary, taxes, absence due to and periods of illness, information on other absence from work, information on pensions, information on withholding/income taxes, and information on bank account for payment of salary

Sensitive information is, for instance, information on health, including abuse of substances, alcohol, etc., information on union membership, information on criminal matters as well as other purely private matters, for instance whether an employee has been suspended from work due to flagrant violations of terms of employment. A personality test will, as a rule, also constitute sensitive information.

ReQruiting and ReQruiting’s ensures the customers with consent from the candidates to store and process the sensitive and requisite information that the candidate submits. Thus, the candidates must actively accept that the company, with who the candidate is applying for a job, can use the candidate’s personal information, which the candidate has entered and attached.

The consent can be withdrawn at any time by contacting ReQruiting. The personal information is stored for 6 months after the recruiting cycle has finished, whereafter it is deleted. This happens automatically when recruiting is finalized on the platform.

Personal information that is gathered is not shared with any third party. ReQruiting and ReQruiting’s business partners ensures that the candidate, in the context of the recruiting, is informed;

  • Which common and sensitive data is used
  • That the candidate has the right to have erroneous information corrected
  • That the candidate has the right to have the information / the application deleted, and to withdraw their consent.
  • That the candidate has the right to make an objection against wrongful use of data.
  • That the candidate has the right to file a complaint with Datatilsynet.
  • That it can be necessary, in certain cases, to gather sensitive information, such as criminal records, etc. So far it is relevant for the position the candidate is applying for, the company, with who the candidate is applying, will seek consent beforehand.

 

2.4 Price

All prices are listed excluding VAT and other taxes. ReQruiting can adjust prices for the service to become effective from a new subscription period, through a written notice to the customer a minimum of 30 days before the start of a new subscription period.

 

2.5 Registration

The customer and the candidate are required to provide complete and accurate information when the customer creates a company profile as primary contact or user. ReQruiting must be notified immediately about possible changes to this information.

The customer must ensure safe and confidential storage of user and password for the service. If the customer or the candidate becomes aware that username or password are being abused, or any other unauthorized use of the service is taking place, the customer / candidate must immediately inform ReQruiting of this.

If ReQruiting has a probable cause to suspect any abuse of ReQruiting online recruiting service, ReQruiting must inform the customer, as well as take the necessary precautions, including refuse of access to the service.

 

2.6 Customers obligations

The customer is obligated to – by use of ReQruiting’s online services – to uphold the directives that ReQruiting has put forth, including this subscription agreement. The customer must not attempt to break into ReQruiting’s underlying database or other system resources. Likewise, the service must not be used in any way that can be deemed harmful to ReQruiting or a third-party, and therefore must not be used for purposes such as for example spam.

The customer guarantees ReQruiting that the customer’s use of the service is legal in accordance with all applicable law in a country where the service is used, including being in compliance with any marketing law and any data protection law. The customer is solely responsible for the candidates and third party for any demand following the customer’s use of service.

 

2.7 Customer’s intellectual property rights (IP)

The customer holds all rights to the data, including data on the customer’s employees, applicants or the customer, and any related information that has emerged in the context of the use of the service.

ReQruiting holds all rights to the service and its individual parts, including name, logo, programming, databases, design, graphics, and text. Excluded is a material that originally belongs to the customer. This also applies to all other materials given to the customer. The customer must not, unless having written agreement with ReQruiting, use the service or other material to which ReQruiting holds the rights. However, the customer does acquire the right to use data, which follows from consultation work performed by ReQruiting. The customer’s license to service and other material, for which the customer acquires right to use or intellectual property rights, are conditional on the customer’s payment of agreed-upon compensation. Each of the parties must hold the other party free of damages incurred following demands made by a third party that information, design, specifications, software, data, and other material, supplied by the party in question has violated the rights of the third party.

 

2.8 Damages

The parties are liable for damages in accordance with the general rules and principles of Danish Law. However, ReQruiting is not liable for indirect loss of data. As such, ReQruiting is not liable for data lost on the basis of the analysis produced by means of ReQruiting’s services.

In addition, ReQruiting cannot be held liable for losses, which, directly or indirectly, can be attributed to a system error, unless this has happened with intent or gross neglect by ReQruiting. ReQruiting acknowledges that data/applicants are gathered on behalf of the customer and that rights to these belong to the customer. However, ReQruiting reserves the right to analyze the customer’s and the candidate’s use of the service with the purpose of improving these services, as well as offer help and guidance via e-mails or via ReQruiting’s online recruiting service.

 

2.9 Breach

No reimbursement must take place in cases of unsubscription from the customer’s side. The subscription can be canceled immediately in cases of material violations performed by the other party, which are not remedied, within the expiration of a written warning on 30 days, by the violating party. Material violations occur if:

  • The customer uses the service against their purpose(s)
  • The customer illegally copies trademarks, software, or other elements belonging to ReQruiting
  • The customer fails their obligations in the subscription conditions
  • The customer gives, without consent from ReQruiting, a third party not employed by the company, access to the service

In cases of termination due to severe violation by the customer, potential amounts paid in advance will not be refunded. In cases of termination due to severe violation by ReQruiting, or if the agreement is canceled by ReQruiting, potential advance payments concerning the actual subscription period will be refunded on a pro-rata basis.

From here on, the customer is not entitled to any reimbursements in relation to the termination. If the customer wishes to object a defect in the service, they must do this without unnecessary delays and at the latest, a week after the occurrence of the defect. ReQruiting cannot be held responsible for any potential error in the service that the customer has not objected to six months, at the latest, after the service has been provided for the customer.

 

2.10 Communication

ReQruiting will occasionally send your business and service-related communication such as invoices, changes in our services or policies, a welcome e-mail when you register. You cannot opt-out of these notices as they are necessary to us offering you our service. This can happen before or after the employment process and can take place via mail and telephone.

 

2.11 Other: Information about the candidates

Candidates, who either apply for one of the customer’s positions or registers in the Customers Talent CRM database or employee database via ReQruiting’s platform, must accept the processing of their personal information.

Candidates give consent to that the consumer and ReQruiting must retain personal data submitted in connection with the registration of CV and application. It’s only the personal data that the candidate has entered in the CV / and the application form and the documents the candidate has attached, that is registered.

The candidate is informed; that the purpose of collecting the candidate’s personal data is to assess and contact candidates who are interested in and qualified for current and future vacancies. Personal information in the candidate’s application is therefore only processed by the person(s) that are participating in the recruiting process, and it will be treated as confidential. In certain cases, it can be necessary to gather sensitive information, such as criminal, etc. So far it is relevant for the position the candidate is applying for, the company, with who the candidate is applying, will seek consent beforehand. The company, with who you are applying for a job, gains access to your profile and your data that you have registered, in up to 6 months after the end of the recruitment process, unless the candidate has voluntarily extended the period through a ReQruiting platform.

In addition, the candidate is also informed: that they can withdraw their application / consent by contacting the company that the candidate has applied for. The applicant has the right to make an objection against any unjust processing, and the right to file a complaint with the Data Supervision Authority (Datatilsynet) on www.datatilsynet.dk. For more information about how the data are processed go to http://www.reqruiting.com/Legal.aspx.

Candidates or employees who are either transferred or created in an employee database are also informed that their data is stored.

ReQruiting software ensures automatic acceptance by the candidates. It is possible to bypass these measures or use the software differently. In the event that the customer stores the candidates' data without acceptance or obligation to provide information, ReQruiting is waived responsibility and obligations, on behalf of the client, to secure acceptance from the candidates the employees and ReQruiting cannot be held responsible for non-acceptance and obligation to provide information.

 

 

 

3.0 Data processing agreement

The use of the service will involve ReQruiting processing data, including personal information belonging to the customer / candidate. This subscription will, therefore, constitute a data processing agreement between ReQruiting and the customer, with ReQruiting acting as a data processor and the customer acting as a data controller. Accept of this agreement happens in accordance with the rights and obligations that apply when the data processor undertakes to process of data on behalf of the data controller. Though the data processing agreement can be replaced by another valid data processing agreement.

The data policy contains more specific information concerning the processing of data, including the purpose and character of the processing, the type of personal information, the categories of registered and duration of the processing. In addition, the data policy contains further instructions on what processing the data processor should undertake on behalf of the data controller (the subject of the processing), what security measures that at a minimum must be observed, as well as how supervision is conducted with the data processor and potential subordinate level data processors (data sub-processors).

This data processor agreement does not release the data processor for any obligations that are directly imposed on the data processor under the Data Protection Regulation or any other law.

3.1 The data processor acts on the basis of instructions

The data processor processes data and personal information on behalf the data controller in order to support the data controller, in a recruiting cycle or storing of contact data, and in accordance with the below model, unless otherwise agreed with the data controller, or that in accordance with EU Courts or the National Courts of member states, to which the data processor is subject; in which case the data processor informs the data controller on this legal requirement before any usage, unless the Court in question prohibits such informing due to consideration of societal interests, cf. art. 28, paragraph 3, point (a).

The data processor processes the common and sensitive personal information that the candidate has entered into the CV / the application form and the documents they have attached, which are registered and processed as well as the documents and information the data controller has registered.

The common information is for instance identification information such as the candidate’s name, address, telephone number, birth date, close family, information on education, statements, previous occupation(s), current job and position, work assignments, work times and other occupational factors, information on salary, etc.

Sensitive information is, for instance, information on health, including abuse of substances, alcohol, etc., information on union membership, information on criminal matters as well as other purely private matters, for instance, whether an employee has been suspended from work due to flagrant violations of terms of employment. A personality test will, as a rule, also constitute sensitive information.

The data processor secures, on behalf of the data controller consent from the candidates to store and process the sensitive and requisite information that the candidate submits.

The personal information is stored for 6 months after the recruiting cycle has finished, whereafter it is deleted. This happens automatically when recruiting is finalized on the platform. For actual hiring, common personal information is saved until employment ends, while personally sensitive information is always deleted regardless of whether the candidate is hired or not.

ReQruiting ensures, on behalf of ReQruiting’s customers, that the candidate, in the context of the recruiting, is informed;

  • Which common and sensitive information is processed
  • That the candidate has the right to have erroneous information corrected
  • That the candidate has the right to have the information / the application deleted, and to withdraw their consent.
  • That the candidate has the right to make objection against wrongful processing of data.
  • That the candidate has the right to file a complaint with Datatilsynet.

In connection with the contract handling, the data processor informs the employees about how the data is processed on behalf of the data controller.

Personal information gathered via ReQruiting is not shared with any third party without a written agreement with the data controller.

The data processor immediately informs the data controller if, according to the data processor, an instruction is against the General Data Protection Regulation or data protection stipulations elsewhere in EU Law or the national law of member states.

 

 

3.2 Security precautions

The data processor has secured itself adequate security precautions to ensure that data processing in the data processor, and its data sub-processor’s it-system, is not destroyed or in any other way abused. The data processor aims to have the service operating as safe and stable as possible in accordance with good it-practice. However, the data processor cannot guarantee flawless functionality, including that the service is protected against attacks by hackers or other unauthorized access to the services, meaning in the shape of unauthorized access to the it-systems the data processor’s services are based upon.

With that being said, the data processor has designed the service in accordance with good professional practice in accordance with article 32 of the General Data Protection Regulation, from where it can be noted that, that there under consideration to the current level, the costs of implementation and the character, scale, scope and purpose of the processing in question, as well as the risks of varying probability and severity for the rights of physical persons and their liberties, must be implemented adequate technical and organizational precautions to ensure a level of security adequate for these risks. All in order to resist attacks from hackers and any other unauthorized access, so that the service is at all times operational and accessible for the customer / candidate, and so that specific transactions can be conducted at all times or at any given time. The data processor can shut down access to the service, entirely or partly, due to security or operational reasons. If reasonably possible, the data processor must notify the data controller of this beforehand.

The above obligation means that the data processor continuously conducts a risk assessment and subsequently undertakes precautions to counter identified risks. Such precautions can, depending on relevance, include:

  • Pseudonymization and encryption of personal information
  • Ability to ensure continuous confidentiality, integrity, access and robustness of data using systems and services
  • Ability to timely restore access to and of personal information in cases of physical or technical incidents
  • A procedure for regular testing, assessment, and evaluation of the effectiveness of the technical and organizational precautions for ensuring secure data processing.

 

3.3 Unauthorized access

The data processor has via unique customer logins ensured that it is not possible to access common and sensitive personal information without actively having been assigned access to this information. This requires, as noted earlier, that the customer must ensure a safe and confidential storage of their user and password for the service. If the customer becomes aware of their username or password being abused, or of any other unauthorized use of the service taking place, the customer must inform ReQruiting of this immediately. As such, the following policies apply:

  • The data processor must ensure that only the persons actually authorized hereto, have access to the personal information that is being processed on behalf of the data controller. Access to the information must therefore be shut down immediately if authorization is withdrawn or expires
  • Authorization must only be granted to persons for whom it is required to have access to the personal information in order to fulfill the data processor’s obligations to the data controller
  • The data processor ensures that the persons that are authorized to process personal information on behalf of the data controller have committed themselves to confidentiality or are subjected to an appropriate legal duty of secrecy/silence
  • The data processor must by request from the data controller, be able to document that the relevant employees are subjected to the abovementioned duty of secrecy/silence

3.4 The use of subordinate data processors

ReQruiting uses a third-party cloud platform for hosting. The supplier of this cloud-platform is therefore a subordinate data processor. By entering into the subscription agreement, the customer grants ReQruiting authority to enter into a subordinate data processor agreement on behalf of the customer with the entity who supplies the cloud platform, provided subordinate data processor maintains a security level corresponding to or better than the data processor’s security and privacy policy.

The data controller has by entering into the data processor agreement approved the utilization of the following subordinate data processor:

Simple Solution P/S - Galoche Allé 14 - 4600 Koege - Denmark - CVR-no.: 39317850

The data controller has by entering into the data processor agreement approved the utilization of the abovementioned subordinate data processors to the exact processing which is described. The data processor cannot – without the data controller’s specific and written consent – utilize the individual subordinate data processor to an “other” processing than agreed or let another subordinate data processor undertake the described processing.

The data processor fulfills the conditions that are addressed in article 28, paragraphs 2 and 4 of the General Data Protection Regulation, in order to utilize of another data processor (subordinate data processor).

The data processor must thus not utilize another data processor (subordinate data processor) to fulfill the data processing agreement without specifically informing the data controller beforehand.

The data processor must notify the data controller about potential planned changes concerning the addition or replacement of other data processors, and thereby provide the data controller with the option of objecting such changes.

When the data processor has the data controller’s approval to utilize a subordinate data processor, the data processor ensures that the subordinate data processor is subject to the same conditions for data security, as those that are established in this data processing agreement, through a contract or another legal document in accordance with EU Courts or the National Courts of member states, that namely put forth the required guarantees that the subordinate data processor will undertake the adequate technical and organizational precautions, in such a manner that the processing of data complies with the demands of the General Data Protection Regulation.

The data processor is thus responsible for – through entering into a subordinate data processor agreement – to subject a potential subordinate data processor to, at minimum, the same obligations that the data processor itself is subject to in accordance with the data protection stipulations and this data processing agreement with its corresponding attachments.

If the subordinate data processor does not fulfill their data protection obligations, the data processor remains fully responsible towards the data controller for the fulfillment of the subordinate data processor obligations.

ReQruiting stores data in a secure manner, and must not transfer such information without permission from the data controller. ReQruiting provides a secure technical platform that must be supervised and maintained by a well-reputed hosting supplier, cf. ReQruiting security- and privacy policy.

The data controller can request more information about the subordinate data processor by contacting the data processor.

3.5 Transmission of information to third countries or international organizations

The data processor may only process personal data by documented instructions from the data controller, including as regards the transfer (transfer, transmitting and intern use) of personal data to third countries or international organizations, unless it’s required under EU law or the national law of the Member States as the data processor is subject to; In that case, the data processor has to inform the data controller of this legal requirement before processing unless the concerned court forbids such notification for the sake of important societal interests, cf. art 28, paragraph 3, point (a).

Without the data controller’s instruction or approval, the data processor – within the framework of the data processing agreement can, among other things, not:

  • Pass along personal data to a data controller in a third country or in an international organization
  • Leave the processing of personal to a sub-data processor in a third country
  • Allow information to be processed in another of the data processor’s departments located in a third country

3.6 Data processor support

The data processor immediately informs the data controller if, according to the data processor, an instruction is against the General Data Protection Regulation or data protection stipulations elsewhere in EU Law or the national law of member states.

The data processor supports, as much as possible and in consideration of the character of the processing of data, the data controller, via appropriate technical and organizational precautions, with fulfillment of the data controller’s obligation to meet requests concerning the exercise of the rights of the registered as established in chapter 3 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

This involves that the data processor, as much as possible, must support the data controller, connected to the data controller must ensure compliance with:

  • The obligation to inform upon gathering of personal information from the registered
  • The obligation to inform if personal information is not gathered from the registered
  • The register’s right to access the information
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure (“the right to be forgotten”)
  • The right to limitation of processing
  • The right of notification in connection to rectification, or erasure of personal information, or limitation of processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to make objection
  • The right to make objection against results of automatic individual decisions, including profiling

The data processor supports the data controller in ensuring compliance of the data controller’s obligations in accordance with articles 32-36 of the General Data Protection Regulation, in consideration of the character of data processing, and the information that is accessible for the data processor, cf. art 28, paragraph 3, point (f).

This requires that the data processor, in consideration of the character of data processing, must support the data controller in the context of the data controller ensuring compliance with:

  • The obligation to undertake adequate technical and organizational precautions to ensure a security level appropriate for the risks associate with the processing of data
  • The obligation to report violations of personal data security to the supervising authority (Datatilsynet) without unnecessary delay and, if possible, 72 hours at the latest, after the data controller has been made aware of the violation, unless it is unlikely that the violation of personal data security involves a risk for the rights of physical persons and their liberties
  • The obligation to – without unnecessary delay – notify the registered about the violation of the personal data security when such a violation likely will involve a high risk for the rights of physical persons and their liberties
  • The obligation to conduct a consequence analysis concerning data protection if a type of data processing is likely to involve a high risk for the rights and liberties of physical persons
  • The obligation to inquire with the supervision authority (Datatilsynet) before processing of data, if a consequence analysis concerning data protection reveals that the usage will lead to high risk in the absence of precautions undertaken by the data controller reduce the risk

3.7 Notification on violation of personal data security

The data processor notifies, without unnecessary delay, the data controller after being made aware of violations to the personal data security of the data processor or a potential subordinate data processor.

The data processor’s notification to the data controller must, if possible, happen 72 hours at the latest after having been made aware of the violation so that the data controller is able to uphold their obligation of reporting the violation to the supervision authority within 72 hours.

In accordance with this agreement, the data processor must – in consideration of the character of the data processing and the information accessible for it – support the data controller in reporting the violation to the supervision authority.

That can involve the data processor, among other things, assisting the procurement and provision of the below information, which, according to article 33, paragraph 3, of the General Data Protection Regulation, must appear in the data controller’s report to the supervision authority:

  • The character of the violation of personal data security, including, if possible, the categories and the approximate number of affected registered, as well as the categories and the approximate number of affected registrations of personal information
  • Likely consequences of the violation of personal data security
  • Precautions, which are undertaken or suggested to be undertaken in order to handle the violation in personal data security, including, if relevant, precautions to limit its potential malicious effects.

 

3.8 The data processor’s obligations and rights

This agreement does not free the data processor for any obligations that, according to the General Data Protection Regulation or any other legislation, are directly imposed on the data processing. As such:

  • The data controller holds, towards the outside world (including the registered), as a rule, the responsibility for that the processing of personal information takes place within the framework set forth by the General Data Protection Regulation and data protection law.
  • The data controller has therefore both the right and obligation to make decisions on, to which purposes, and by what methods of assistance, processing of data must be done.
  • The data controller is, among other things, responsible for, that warrant exists for the data processing that the data processor is instructed to undertake.

 

3.9 Supervision and revision

The data controller can – if it is found necessary – choose to initiate and participate in a physical inspection of the data sub-processor. This can be relevant if the data controller deems that the data processor’s supervision of the data sub-processor has not provided the data controller with sufficient insurance that processing of data by the data sub-processor is taking place in accordance with this data processing agreement.

The data controller’s potential participation in a supervision of the data sub-processor does not change that the data processor, also hereafter, holds the full responsibility for the sub data user’s compliance with data protection law and this data processing agreement

The data processor puts all information, that is necessary to document the data processor’s compliance with article 28 of the General Data Protection Regulation and this agreement, at the disposal of the data controller and provides the option for and contributes to revisions, including inspections that are conducted by the data controller or another auditor who is authorized by the data controller.

The data processor is obligated to provide authorities, who by decree of the at any time applicable legislation has access to the data controller’s and the data processor’s facilities, or representatives who act on behalf of such authorities, access to the data processor’s physical facilities on condition of proper identification.

The data processor’s and data sub-processors potential expenses in connection to the conduction of a physical supervision / inspection of the data sub-processor are of no relevance to the data controller – regardless of the data controller having initiated and potentially participated in such a supervision.

3.10 Retrieving customer's data if ReQruiting ApS's termination, bankruptcy or liquidation

All information that ReQruiting ApS may contain regarding the customer's employees, customer's candidates or the customer itself is available at any time via the platforms unless the information has been automatically deleted in accordance with the data processing agreement.

In the case of ReQruiting ApS 'termination, bankruptcy or liquidation, this information is available through ReQruiting ApS' Under Process Manager Simple Solution P / S, CVR No.: 39317850, Galoche Allé 14, 4600 Koege.

By contacting Simple Solution at info@simplesolution.dk or Tel. 70 20 10 82 and inform customer's name and CVR number, the customer will be given all information that ReQruiting ApS may have regarding the customer's employees, customer's candidates or the customer himself. If the data controller doesn’t contract Simple Solution whiten a period of three months after the termination of ReQruiting ApS, then the data controller will be deleted.

For further information, the customer can contact ReQruiting ApS.

4.0 Force Majeure

The parties are in no way liable for damages accounted for in these terms and conditions, lack of fulfillment is due to Force Majeure. Force Majeure is understood in this situation as strike, lockout, acts of war, disease epidemics, natural disasters and fire, which the parties do not control and which the parties, at the signing of this agreement, could not foresee, or should have avoided.

 

5.0 Agreements concerning other conditions

Each party obligates themselves to keep knowledge, trade secrets, customer information and / or other classified information, confidential. This obligation of silence does not apply for information that was publicly accessible at the time of the agreement, or if the other party can prove that the party who receives such information was already familiar with that information when it is received, or if the information in question was otherwise legally public for the receiver at that point in time.

Each party obligates themselves to, for the other party, impose similar confidentiality concerning employees and suppliers.

 

6.0 Courts and Law

Potential disputes in relation to this subscription, or any agreements where the terms for this subscription apply, must be brought before the Courts of Justice, with the City Courthouse in Copenhagen as the First Instance. Danish Law is here applying.

7.0 Commencement and termination

This agreement is valid when the customers accept the terms.

Dismissal of the data processing agreement may be in accordance with the termination conditions including termination notice as stated in the agreement.

The agreement is valid as long as the processing last. Regardless of termination of the agreement and / or the data processor agreement, the processor agreement will remain in effect until termination of the processing and the deletion of the processor and sub data processors.

 


Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how ReQruiting ApS handles your personal information and data. We value your trust. This privacy policy applies to all the products, services and websites offered by ReQruiting ApS.

 

If you apply a position

Recruiting’s are administered by the primary contact from the hiring company. ReQruiting is a online recruiting platform, which collecting the data you send / upload through the recruiting. If you have any questions about a recruiting you are taking, please contact the primary contact from the hiring company

We do not sell your data to third parties. ReQruiting does not sell or share your data with third party advertisers or marketers. ReQruiting merely acts as a custodian on behalf of the recruiting company who controls your data. If

All our data are saved on Our servers which is based in the EU

Information we collect directly from you

Registration information. You need a ReQruiting account before you can apply a position on REQruiting . When you register for an account, we collect your username, password, email address, phone number, address and you working skills and job positions.

Cv and documents. We save your data after completing, the recruitment process ReQruiting and the Company delete your information no later than six months after registration.

Information we collect about you indirectly or passively when you interact with us

Usage data. We collect usage data about you whenever you interact with our services. This may include which webpages you visit, what you click on, when you performed those actions, and so on. Additionally, like most websites today, our web servers keep log files that record data each time a device accesses those servers. The log files contain data about the nature of each access, including originating IP addresses, internet service providers, the files viewed on our site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system versions, and timestamps.

Device data. We collect data from the device and application you use to access our services, such as your IP address, operating system version, device type, system and performance information, and browser type. We may also infer your geographic location based on your IP address.

Referral data. If you arrive at a ReQruitings website from an external source (such as a link on another website or in an email), we record information about the source that referred you to us.

Cookies. ReQruiting is using cookies and similar technologies on our websites. Cookies are small bits of data we store on the device you use to access our services so we can recognize repeat users. Each cookie expires after a certain period, depending on what we use it for. We use cookies and similar technologies for several reasons:

Google Analytics. In addition to the above, we have implemented on our websites and other services certain Google Analytics features that support Display Advertising, including re-targeting.

 

 

 

Why do we collect data?

Generally, we use the information we gather from you in connection with improving service. We perform internal statistical and other analyzes of the information we collect to analyze and measure user behavior and trends, to understand how ReQruitings services, troubleshoot and improve our services, including to help us assess or develop new functions. ReQruiting use your information for internal purposes, which is designed to keep our services secure and operational, such as debugging and testing, and to service improvement, marketing, research and development purposes.

  • To enforce our Terms of Use.
  • To prevent potentially illegal activities.
  • To screen for and prevent undesirable or abusive activity
  • To make our site easier to use
  • To improve our services.
  • To make account creation and login process easier.
  • In order to contact you regarding your service or account.
  • To respond to legal requests and prevent harm.

 

Your rights to your information?

You can Update and cancel your account information. You can update your registration and change account information on your own page. The information is updated immediately. If you delete your account, all the data in the account will be deleted from our systems permanently within a reasonable period.

 

If you start a recruitment

Data on the candidates owned by you. Not only that, but ReQruiting treat your recruitment, as if they were private. We protect candidates' data. Read our IT Safety Policy for more information.

 


 

IT Security policy

This Security policy is aimed at being transparent about our security infrastructure and practices, to help reassure you that your data is appropriately protected.

 

User Security

Privacy: ReQruiting have a comprehensive privacy policy that provides a very transparent view of how we handle your data, including how we use your data, who we share it with, and how long we retain it.

Data Residency: All ReQruitngs user data, is stored on servers located in the EU These data centers include all the necessary physical security controls you would expect in a data center these days

Power: Servers have redundant internal and external power supplies. Continuous uptime monitoring

Backup Frequency: Backups occur daily.

Testing: System functionality and design changes are verified in an isolated test “sandbox” environment and subject to functional and security testing prior to deployment to active production systems. Firewalls restrict access

Service Providers: We screen our service providers and bind them under contract to appropriate confidentiality and security obligations if they deal with any user data.

Deployment: We deploy code frequently giving us the ability to react quickly in the event a bug or vulnerability is discovered within our code.

 

Your Responsibilities

Keeping your data secure also depends on you ensuring that you maintain the security of your account by using sufficiently complicated passwords and storing them safely. You should also ensure that you have sufficient security on your own systems.

 

Handling of Security Breaches

Despite best efforts, no method of transmission over the Internet and no method of electronic storage is perfectly secure. We cannot guarantee absolute security. However, if ReQruiting learns of a security breach, we will notify affected users so that they can take appropriate protective steps. Our breach notification procedures are consistent with our obligations under various state and federal laws and regulation, as well as any industry rules or standards that we adhere to. Notification procedures include providing email notices or posting a notice on our website if a breach occurs.

If you discover a breach or wish more information, can you contact the IT – Responsible at info@reQruiting.com.

 


 

Spam policy

Your use of ReQruitings website and services is subject to this policy. If you /Clients are found to be in violation of our policies at any time, as determined by ReQruiting ApS in its sole discretion, we may warn you, or suspend or terminate your account. Please note that, in accordance with the ReQruitings Terms of Use, we may change this policy at any time. It is your responsibility to keep up-to-date with and comply with this policy.

ReQruiting has a zero-tolerance spam policy. This means that all email recipients must have opted in to, or otherwise validly consented to, receiving communications from you / Client, the sender. Subscriber accounts may be terminated for sending unsolicited email messages.

You / client are responsible for ensuring that the email messages you send in connection with your recruiting do not generate a number of spam complaints or excess of industry standards. If ReQruiting determines that your level of spam complaints is higher than industry standards, ReQruiting, at its sole discretion, has the right to suspend or terminate your use of its website and services

 

E-mail Restrictions

  • Emails you send via ReQruiting must have a valid reply-to email address owned or managed by you.
  • You / client can only use ReQruiting to send emails to lists of people that gave you permission to email them. If you don’t have proof that each recipient on your list opted in for your emails, don’t import them into ReQruiting.
  • You must not utilize a recruiting to send any commercial electronic mail messages to any recipient who has opted out, unsubscribed, or otherwise objected to receiving such messages from you or another party on whose behalf you may be commissioned.
  • You must not use ReQruiting to send emails with deceptive subject lines or false or misleading header information.

 

Reporting of spam

If you suspect that ReQruiting has been used by someone to send spam, please contact us immediately at info@ReQruiting.com and we will investigate the matter.


Contact us for a free demo - without obligation




Sign in



New password


Sign in